Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Third time Question !!no one seems to care
Mar 24, 2010

HI Doc. THis is my third time hope its answered.my encounter was with sex worker on 6th of feb10 .we had intercourse for few minutes and i noticed blood on the condom ,and i think the condom was intact(not broken).so the sex worker cleaned the condom with a tissue and gave me a oral with the condom on.then she gave me oral without the condom until i came.now my question is

a.can i get infected from the small amount of blood from the condom to her mouth to my penis.

i had symptoms the next day like dizziness,alternated days i experience diarrohea,stiff neck ,1 or 2 rashes here and there. i will get tested after 3 months.but for now i just need some clarification

Thanks

yaseen

Response from Dr. Young

Yaseen,

It's not that we don't care; it's that we generally don't answer questions about "Do I have HIV?". This is a forum for persons who have HIV and are have questions about HIV treatments.

BY



Previous
Yellow Fever Vaccine for low CD4 count
Next
Can streptococcus pyogenes delay test result?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement