The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Potential Risk with + Partner

Mar 19, 2010


On Tuesday, I had unprotected anal sex with someone whom I later found out is HIV +. I was the insertive (top) partner. I am currently panicked, and wondered if you guys had any advice for me. I am fearing that it is too late for the PEP treatment, as my exposure was over 72 hours ago. Any help would be seriously appreciated.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If your exposure was more than 72 hours ago, unfortunately, there's no benefit from PEP.

Nevertheless, it might not be a bad idea to have a medical evaluation, since there is more to unprotected risk than just HIV-- namely syphilis, gonorrhea or hepatitis, to name a few. Also, getting follow up HIV testing would be recommended.

I hope this helps and wish you well, BY

Best time to take Truvada with Isentress part#3

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint