Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Parotid swelling
Mar 14, 2010

I have been diagnosed with HIV+ in April/2009 ( CD4 138 ) ; But in 2002, I got parotid gland swelling . Is it proved that HIV will cause parotid swelling. Also I started HAART in Jan/2010 and from Apr/2009 to Jan/2010, I gained 6 kgs weight. What it indicates?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thank for your question. Yes, HIV can cause parotid swelling. These glands are filled with lymphocytes which can be infected by HIV. Over time HIV can damage these glands and leave them empty like cysts. IF one side is much more swollen than the other, or they are very firm to touch it may be necessary to do a biopsy or aspiration (stick a small needle in to suck out some of the fluid to test). The weight gain afater starting HAART is usually seen when the medication effectively suppresses the virus. When you get the infection under control it saves the body from having to consume energy in fighting off the virus. So all that excess energy can add weight. It is a sign of recovery. You may need to change your diet now that you don't need so much energy anymore.

Best, Joe



Previous
CD4 350, VL 1816, 26% -Start?
Next
Should I change doctors?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement