Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


9 months now Dr. Joe
Mar 8, 2010

Hi Dr. Joe, It's me again. Just to remind you of my situation. I had unprotected sex with a guy of unknown HIV status 9 months ago. Since then, I've done the HIV DNA by PCR test twice and HIV 1 and Elisa 2 negative, and my last antibody test at 9 months came back negative. I never took PEP.

My concern is that 4 months ago I saw him again, and we kissed. We kissed 4 times lasting each kiss about 50 sec with open mouth and tongue. I had VERY cracked lips, they hurt at the time and were almost bleeding.

Dr. Joe, am I really negative? Or, do you think i should wait the 6 months after the kiss to be 100% sure?

Please advice me Dr. Joe. And thank you again for your help. I dont know what i'd have done without your advices each time i wrote you.

Response from Dr. McGowan

You are negative. No need for further testing from these contacts. Go ahead, take care of yourself and practice safe sex going forward.

Best, Joe



Previous
why the same lab contains different cut off OD's for the elisa.
Next
low CD4 and second regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement