Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Decreasing CD4%?
Mar 4, 2010

Hi there. My partner was diagnosed a little over three months ago...CD4 was 46, VL was 450,000,and absolute CD% was 10.5%.

Began treatment about two months ago (took a month for phenotype results to come back), and a month after starting treatment, CD4 tested at 180, with a VL of 660 and a CD4% of 12.2%.

Today, another month on, CD4 was at 204, with a CD4% of 9.7%. Still waiting on the most recent viral load. He's on once-daily Atripla.

While we're happy with the increase in CD4, and the drop in viral load, we're a little concerned about why the CD4% is dropping, and not increasing. Will be asking our infectious disease specialist when we see him next week, but just wondering if you have any thoughts, and if we should be concerned.

Thanks so much for all you do!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post and kind words.

While the decrease in CD4 percentage isn't in the right direction, it seems that overall things are tracking the right way. First, a baseline CD4% of 10 would predict that the absolute CD4 should be around 140 (rather than 46), this prediction makes the current shift to 204 less in magnitude; actually in keeping with the general expectation that while viral loads respond quickly to treatment, CD4s are slower.

It might be worth asking if your partner's on any medication that might suppress white blood cell counts (like Bactrim, as he should be) and if that could have an effect on the percentages and counts.

I know that doesn't entirely answer your question, but if all else is going ok, I'd be patient. I suspect that the numbers will definitely improve over time.

Best, BY



Previous
Do I have to have a brain biopsy done?
Next
KS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement