Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thinking of switching meds.
Feb 26, 2010

I have been on Truvada & Viramune for about five years. My doctor is thinking of switching me to Truvada & Isentress because for the last two years I keep having a blip with my viral load, but it goes back to undectable the next month. Other than that, I am very stable with CD4's of 648. I am a 53 year old Native man who has been living with AIDS for 15 and a half years.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Im am glad to hear you are doing so well for so long. As long as the "blips" are low (less than 400) and always go back below detectable immediately there may be no significant long-term risk. Since you have a 5 year record of response to this combo also helps. Little blips could be caused by recativation of chronic viruses that many people carry such as herpes or CMV. Sometimes taking meds to suppress herpes can stop these blips if that is what is behind it.

Best, Joe



Previous
What are my options
Next
Truvada & Efavirenz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement