Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DOCTOR JOE WE SALUTE YOU!
Feb 21, 2010

DOCTOR JOE I HAVE A QUESTION FOR YOU ABOUT generalized lymphadenopathy I HAVE A LUMP THAT HAS COMES IN GOS FROM TIME TO TIME INSIDE MY GRION AREA IN THE SAME SPOT AND PLACE WHOULD THIS BE CONSIDERED generalized lymphadenopathy? FOR THE LUMPS TO COME AND GO IN THE SAME SPOT AND PLACE OFF IN ON FROM TIME TO TIME IM REALLY WORRIED ABOUT HIV

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks, I salute you right back. No having swollen lymph nodes in one spot would not fit the crireia for generalized lymph adenopathy with HIV. Perhaps this may be due to herpes simplex which is common and can recur periodically even without any sores. If it is painful it may also be a hernia...you should have it checked out when it happens.

Best, Joe



Previous
Does anti Viral medication effect HIV test results?
Next
Anything Wrong W/ Atripla+Isentress+Ziagen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement