Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does anti Viral medication effect HIV test results?
Feb 21, 2010

My Physician prescribed me Famtrex 250 dialy one tablet after dinner as i had been daignosed with genital herpes..its one month now continously , do these tablets effect my HIV antibody test results? is it possible to giv any false positive/negative results because i have just finished the medication and immediately now im going for the blood test for HIV. will the test results be affected by those medicines i took to control herpes ( Famtrex 250 mg)?

Response from Dr. McGowan

No use of famtrex (famciclovir) or other anti-viral medication would not effect the HIV antibody test result.

Joe



Previous
CD4 Count Range Question
Next
DOCTOR JOE WE SALUTE YOU!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement