Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP + Pierced Condom
Feb 13, 2010

Greetings Doc. I had sex with a prostitute at early hours of the morning with a condom. The following day, i found the condom and filled it up with water. I noticed a leak at the bottom of the condom. I went to the nearest hospital (about 34hours later) where they gave me combivir to be taken for 28days. I am currently on my 2nd day of combivir, getting nauseous and tired. What are the risks in this condition? I cannot find the girl so that i can get her tested.

Regards.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Nausea and fatigue are not uncommon side effects of Combivir. Usually, these are not medically serious, though can really make completing the 28 day course of PEP difficult.

Usually, the nausea is improved if the Combivir is taken with food in the stomach. If the symptoms are serious, be sure to notify your health care provider.

Be well and good luck, BY



Previous
Change in nail colour
Next
severe weight loss due to hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement