Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Blip
Feb 13, 2010

Dr. Young, thanks for responding to my inquiry (Atripla & Siberian Eleuthero Standardized). From what I have been told so far, why I had a viral blip is not really known. I was given the reasons you mentioned. I was getting a series of vaccination shots. However, I was told that there was a lab malfunctioning and that may have affected my viral load result, giving a false viral blip. I was retested several weeks later and it was undetectable. I'm hoping in my case it was a lab error. Are lab errors common?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi again,

Good to hear back from you. If you were in the middle of your vaccination series, this could have caused a transient (and insignficant) elevation in viral load. Alternatively, it could have been a lab error.

Either way, by definition of returning to undetectable on repeat test, your's is a blip. Such transient elevations in viral load have been studied by multiple investigators and are not of any significant prognostic value.

Be well, BY



Previous
starting treatment
Next
Side effects of cholesterol meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement