Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When do i start medication , is genotype must
Feb 13, 2010

hi doctor i am 20 years old been diagonise recently with hiv

These are cd4/cd8

Cd + T HELPER CELLS PERCENTAGE OF CD3 35.02 CD + T SUPPRESSOR CELLS PERCENTAGE OF CD3 59.69 ABSOLUTE CD8 + T SUPPRESSOR CELL COUNT 1,488.00.CELLS PER CMM

ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 3,100.00.CELLS PER CMM

TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNTS 6,900.00.CELLS PER CMM

LYMPHOCYTES PERCENTAGE 45.50%

ABSOLUTE CD3+ T LYMPHOCYTES COUNT 2,493.00.CELLS PER CMM

ABSOLUTE CD4+ T HELPER CELLS COUNT 873.00.CELLS PER CMM

RATIO CD4/CD8 0.59

ABSOLUTE CD8+ T SUPPRESSOR CELL COUNT RESULT 174-1240------------ NORMAL RANGE 255-1353

RATIO CD4 /CD 8 RESULT 0.61-2.68 NORMAL VALVUE 0.95 - 2.40

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

HIV resistance testing is recommended by current European and US Treatment Guidelines.

I strongly recommend getting resistance testing before starting on HIV treatments in the US, since about 10% of treatment naive persons harbor virus that has resistance-- often to the most commonly prescribed medications. You and your doctor would want to know (wouldn't you?) if the medications you were taking were active against the HIV in your body.

BY



Previous
Follow-up to starting treatment
Next
Colorectal cancer below 50 for gays only?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement