Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


C Spine Fusion
Feb 12, 2010

I was recently diagnosed with AIDS after C Spine surgery. My viral load was 7800 with Tcells 33. The disc fusion failed and the doctor wants to do another procedure but my tCells are still only 130. I am on Atripla and have never missed a dose. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your surgery and HIV diagnosis. I'm interested to hear more as to why your fusion failed- was it because of poor bone density? (i.e., did the hardware not take because the vertebrae are brittle?) I ask the question because such issues are not uncommon among persons living with HIV, perhaps more commonly among people with low nadir CD4 counts. For this reason, increasing number of HIV specialists are screening patients' bone mineral density.

Short of that concern, assuming that your viral load is undetectable and with rising CD4s, you're not at greater intrinsic risk of healing problems or infection.

So, if (unfortunately) you need more surgery to fix that painful neck and the doctor thinks that it's otherwise safe, I think it would be ok.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Atripla & Siberian Eleuthero (Standardized)
Next
headache

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement