Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load increase??
Feb 12, 2010

i am waiting on my viral load results to come back and i am extremly nervous, i take atripla and have been undetectable for 2years poz for 3years my cd4 came back and it went from 366 to 310 and the labs have my viral load as pending...i am nervous because i did bareback with another poz dude and i am worried now i may be reinfected? i have barebacked in the past and my cd4 has never moved now with the cd4 count moving it makes me think what if the viral load increases and i can no longer take atripla which i love and have no side effects and may have to go on something with sideeffect...what do you think?? i get the results tommorow evening, but int he meantime i am a wreck...help..btw i like the new haircut in your photos...yummy..lol

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

One cannot conclude viral load results on the basis of CD4 counts. Period.

So while it may be understandable that your nervous about the barebacking incident, there's no way, other than a viral load test, to know if your Atripla treatment is failing.

Hope the test results are in your favor.

Be well, BY



Previous
When to Start Treatment
Next
CNS problems Sustiva verses Isentress

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement