Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


forgot to take pills ..
Feb 12, 2010

i've been on hiv pills for almost now 3 years and never have i ever forgot to take them for a single day ,but unfortunately i forgot to take them yesterday for the first time ..so i just want to know how bad this can be ? and for futur reference .. what if this happened again one day ? shall i take them early in the morning to compensate or what ?

thanks and regards

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

Let's see three years and one missed dose is 1099/1100 or about 99.91% adherent. Since we really only get worried about patients when their adherence is below 95%, you won't be in any trouble from this.

If it was only a matter of a couple or three hours, then one could just take the dose, no worries. On the other hand, if you're already half a day off, I wouldn't double up on the dosing (just risks extra short-term side effects).

Be well, BY



Previous
PEP SIDE EFFECTS
Next
When to Start Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement