Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Epzicom + Kaletra
Feb 12, 2010

I am 37 y/o male CD4 569, VL undetectable. Have been taking Kaletra/truvada for aprox 5 years never missed a dose. On recent labs I was told I presented with 30+ proteinuria attributed to truvada use. After sensitivity testing to abacavir, my doctor is initiating Epzicom daily and to continue with Kaletra as before. Based on your experience what do you think about this regimen? I have been doing fine with my previous regimen but my doctor is concerned about possible kidney damage. Would there be concern regarding: 1. drug resistance, 2. lipodystrophy, 3. kidney/liver function. Thank you for taking my question.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Yours is an important question. Tenofovir (TDF, part of Truvada and Atripla) is rarely associated with kidney injury; the risk of TDF-associated injury seem to be higher in persons who either have kidney function impairment or have significant health risks.

First off, I'd want to confirm that you do have proteinuria, since simple things like urinary tract infections or kidney stones can sometimes transiently cause protein excretion in the urine. If the protein is confirmed, then I'd be in general agreement that a switch off of TDF would be worth considering.

Current US and European guidelines list Epzicom (abacavir+3TC) as an alternative, especially in persons like you who are not genetically predisposed to having the abacavir allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction and don't have significant heart disease issues.

We have used Epzicom for years in many patients with excellent results. Provided that you don't have significant baseline (or current) drug resistance, the switch from Truvada to Epzicom should have similar effectiveness. Current thinking does not link Epzicom to excess risk of lipo nor kidney or liver toxicity.

In sum, I think that what your doctor proposes is very reasonable. Write us back to report how the switch works for you.

Be well, BY



Previous
treatment options
Next
Switching from Atripla to Reyataz + Truvada + Norvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement