Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment options
Feb 12, 2010

Hi Doc,

cd4 750 vl 30K not on medication. Tested poz last year. Last time hiv neg was 5 years ago. What are the odds I can wait for treatment at least for 5-10 years. Otherwise healthy. Thanks so much

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

You are asymptomatic and have a CD4 count well above the current US guideline treatment threshold of 500- thus, it's unlikely that you'll need to start treatment in the near future. That said, there is an undercurrent of opinion to start treatment even sooner, as medications become even better tolerated and less toxic.

It would be very difficult to predict the 5- or 10-year trajectory of your health or CD4s. Most patients either have disease progression or CD4 count declines within that timeframe.

I hope you find this helpful. Be well, BY



Previous
dentist
Next
Epzicom + Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement