Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What to do with the stress and fight?
Feb 7, 2010

I am sure that I have HIV as I have been contacted by a person I had sex with several time who now has the disease. I took an at home, FDA approved test and it did show that I was positive. I do not know what to do next as I do not wish for anyone to know that I have this (family, etc...I would never put others at risk let me make that clear). How do I go about seeing a doctor? Are we any closer to a cure? Is there a medication available that prevent the transmission of this virus?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your test. What you should know is that your health can be preserved and you can live a normal life expectancy.

This does require a little bit of luck, but mostly developing a good relationship and trust of an experienced HIV healthcare provider. One of the best ways to find such a person is to contact your local AIDS service organization for their recommendations (check out TheBody's ASO Finder page or the American Academy of HIV Medicine's "Find a Provider" page.

You should definitely see such a specialist, get lots of information about your health and health risks, drug resistance testing of your virus, preventive vaccinations and other laboratory tests. If your health or labs indicate, learning about adherence and HIV medications might be indicated.

As for cures and prevention of transmission, there isn't a cure (yet) for HIV once you have HIV infection. I'm afraid to say that there isn't a cure on the near term horizon. On the other hand, prevention of transmission (or at least significant reduction in the risk of transmission) can be achieved with the early administration of HIV medications (we call this post-exposure prophylaxis, or PEP). There is a whole category on this forum devoted to PEP.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to surf these pages liberally for your other questions, but most importantly write us back anytime.

BY



Previous
RE:Why low cd4 count and low viral load?
Next
Dentists specializing in HIV patients

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement