Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My oral thrush won't go away
Feb 6, 2010

hello i am a 29 HIV+ male i've been on meds for 3 years (duovir and effavir) my CD4 levels are 421 and undetectable viral load (january 2009) 2 weeks ago i had an oral thrush. i tried treating it with fluconazol 300mg bi-weekly but it won't go away. should i be scared or is it normal to take much time to heal? and should i try something else as treatment? thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post about thrush.

My comments are as follows:

Are you sure that you have thrush? Has your doctor taken a sample of your tongue for analysis? (This isn't usually done, but in cases of uncertainty, would be reasonable). There are other conditions (often benign) that can mimic thrush- such as geographic tongue or hairy leukoplakia.

In our country, we would usually dose the fluconazole differently. We'd use a daily dose of 100 to 200 mg; usually for a week.

I hope this helps. Be sure to talk to your doctors about your persistent symptoms.

BY



Previous
atripla vis viraday
Next
not offered PEP at e.r. WHY?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement