Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes
Jan 30, 2010

I recently got a diagnoses of herpes simplex-2 and I have HIV ...what should be my concerns? Also how contagious is it - can I pass it to others just by everyday contact?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks. Type 2 herpes (HSV2, herpes simplex type 2) affects over 50 million Americans, and a majority of people with HIV. HSV 2 is usally a genital infection and can spread by sexual contact. It can cause sores and blisters on the genitals, swollen glands and burning with urination, but can also spread during times when there are no visible sores. This is called shedding. A latex condom can help prevent transmission.

HIV and HSV2 can be related...they can spread together and having HSV sores can increase the chance of acquiring HIV and of spreading it to others. Also HIV, especially if the CD4 count is low, can make HSV more severe. You can have more frequent and symptomatic outbreaks than people without HIV.

HSV2 can be suppressed with medication (acyclovir or valacyclovir can be used).

Best, Joe



Previous
Why would my doctor prescribe Isentress once a day?
Next
Atripla vs Truvada + Issentres

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement