Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


JOE YOUR A GREAT HELP TO THE BODY
Jan 30, 2010

DOCTOR MC GOWAN I HAVE A QUICK QUESTION FOR YOU. AT THE BEGANNING OF THE YEAR IN JAN. I FELT LIKE I EXPERNICED "ARS" I WENT TO THE DOCTOR AND HAD NO SWOLLEN LYMPH NODES.... HOWEVER ALL THE WAY IN NOV. I HAD ONE LYMPH NODE IN THE MIDDLE PART OF MY NECK SWOLLEN LASTED FOR TWO DAYS MAYBE THREE THEN LEFT. MY QUESTION IS IS IT COMMON FOR SWOLLEN LYMPH NODES TO SKIP PAST THE "ARS" STAGE FOR ALMOST A YEAR BEFORE THEN START TO GET SWOLLEN LIKE THAT??? PLEASE LET ME KNOW JOE I'VE BEEN WORRIED SICK!!!

Response from Dr. McGowan

Swollen lymph nodes could appear at any stage of HIV infection. People may have "persistent, generalized lymphadenopathy", which means swollen lymph nodes all over. What is unusual about your lymph node swelling is that it was only on one side and it went away in a couple of days. That wouldn't make me put HIV at the top of the list. It is more likely a local infection in the mouth or throat, a tooth, a cold sore perhaps.

Best, Joe

PS Thanks for the compliment



Previous
Early start of treatment
Next
Dr Bob Beck's cure for AIDS and cancer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement