Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr McGowan (HIV med help)
Jan 28, 2010

I took a course of PEP and had a negative 3 month test. Does PEP delay antibody production?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

It is generally recommended to get an HIV test at 6 months after exposure. Less than 1% of people will convert after 6 months so it is very rare. It is not known if using PEP would lead to a delayed conversion. There have been cases of delayed conversion have been when hepatitis C was also transmitted at the same time. Since it is such a rare event to convert after 6 months it is not known if PEP would be an issue. A person may elect to test at 1 year if they were very concerned about this very low risk.

Joe



Previous
Alcohal and ARV
Next
Combivir and Truvada as PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement