Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ankle operation and HIV
Jan 27, 2010

My CD4 Count pathology report reads:-HIV-1 Log Units 1.462,HIV-1 RNA copies 29cp/ml,CD4 cell % 25.08%, CD4 cell count 611/uL. I had an accident and broke my ankle 2 years ago and after my many operations on the leg my CD4 count went down that is when I started ARV's and thus my results. My ankle is still not completely healed and I experience too much pain when I walk. I have a few internal fixations. I would like to go again for another operation maybe this will minimize the pain. Is this advisable? Coreen

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Coreen,

With a normal CD4 count, there's no reason why you should be at any increased risk of surgical complications. Hence, if you and your surgeons feel that another procedure is indicated, you can proceed.

I hope this helps. Good luck, BY



Previous
sustiva
Next
Resistance Again - If you're bored tell me to go away!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement