Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV.drugs...truvada and sustiva
Jan 22, 2010

I'm now HIV positive. My cd4 count is 86 and my viral load is 179..should I start on these drugs..right now?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

Sorry to hear about your diagnosis. You should be starting on medications in the near future.

Provided that you do not have transmitted drug resistance or significant kidney disease (or perhaps bone disease-- issues related to tenofovir toxcity), the combination of Truvada (tenofovir+FTC) and Sustiva (efavirenz; otherwise available as Atripla) should be a very potent and well tolerated combination.

Hope this helps. Be well, BY



Previous
cd4 of 138
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement