Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 of 138
Jan 22, 2010

hi just enrolled in care centre, the doc told me that my cd4 was 138 and that this is worrying that i should start HAART asap.Apart from the "alarming results" i am ok, active and about, never been down with an ilness. am scheduled for next week friday, do i start the meds straight away or check viral load first?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Yes, after a complete initial evaluation, you should be starting on HIV medications in the near future. I'm rarely an advocate that starting should be done emergently, but in your case, we'd typically start you on Bactrim (TMP-SMX) to prevent Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP)while waiting.

Your evaluation should include both clinical, laboratory and social aspects. For example, a physical examination could reveal otherwise asymptomatic problems, lab evaluation should include (among other things) HIV viral load and drug resistance testing, liver, kidney function, screening for tuberculosis and hepatitis. Social aspects include review as to willingness and ability to adhere to medications, mental health, substance abuse.

In short, there's enough time to get the needed information and counseling about how best to adhere.

I hope you find this helpful, please write back with any questions.

BY



Previous
thought/treated for pcp
Next
HIV.drugs...truvada and sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement