Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does aspen lamzid reverse the hiv infection
Jan 22, 2010

H my name is lawrence from south africa,i met this girl last year november 2009 i slept with her for the first i used protection,but for the second time i didn't use the protection and we slept more 5times,i asked her to go for an HIV test on 21 december 2009 and to find that she is Positive and i am negative, and i bought aspen lamzid is the posibility that the infection can be reversed?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Lawerence and thanks for your post from South Africa.

What you ask about is called post-exposure prophylaxis, or PEP (there's a whole category on this topic on this forum). Lamzid, or AZT+3TC (known here in the US and other parts of the world as Combivir) can reduce the risk of acquiring HIV infection after exposure, but the treatment must be started within 72 hours of the exposure. Studies have shown that there is little effectiveness of PEP after this time.

Once one has HIV infection (the only way to know this is to get tested), PEP or Lamzid won't reverse the infection.

I hope this helps. Feel free to write back anytime.

BY



Previous
Red eyes
Next
thought/treated for pcp

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement