Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i need vacination
Dec 30, 2009

im hiv positive im on meds with undecteteble and cd4 411 im now planning to go to afrika particular kenya not having panning to get vaccination against yellow fever and all necessary vaccinatin for travelling . what are my risk ?im now full health and i dont really think to get any of these travelling vaccination

Response from Dr. McGowan

You should definitely take precautions while traveling abroad. Yellow fever vaccine would not be advisable because it is a live virus vaccine and has not been studied for safety in people with HIV. But, you should be sure that you have been vaccinated or are immune to hepatitis A and B, also typhoid (Vi capsular polysaccharide vaccine (ViCPS) (Typhim Vi- not the live vaccine) and meningococcal vaccine should be considered depending on where you will be visiting. You need to use mosquito repellent that contains DEET and use permethrin spray for your clothing to avoid Malaria, Dengue and African Sleeping Sickness. Also you will need to take medicine to prevent malaria while traveling and for a period of time after you return. You need to take precautions about the food and water you consume. It is very important that you meet with a doctor who is experienced with travel issues to plan your trip and to give enough time (4 - 6 weeks) to be sure that you can complete necessary vaccinations. This contact will also be important to follow-up in case you should become ill during your trip. You should definitely enjoy your healthy status to travel and do what you want, but you should do it safely.

Best, Joe



Previous
Non treatment naive regimen switch to Truvada/Isentress alone?
Next
Is first line out of the question?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement