Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i need PEP
Dec 30, 2009

i had unprotected oral sex with a prostitute, 3 months ago after a week i had muscle aches and currently have insomnia for about 1 month. ive tested negative from hiv from my 5 weeks and 7 weeks. i have rashes on my chest and feel week for the last 2 months , im in the navy. i need help. i believe that i have something, i wanted to take PEP where can i purchase it.

Response from Dr. McGowan

It is good that you tested negative for HIV after 7 weeks. The vast majority of people who will be infected will test positive by 6 weeks. The time for PEP from that exposure has passed, it would not help now even if you had been exposed. PEP should be started as soon as possible after a potential exposure, but no later than 48 hours. You should have yourself tested for syphilis (if you haven't recently) since that may cause the symptoms you are experiencing and is very common. Since you are in the navy you should be able to be checked out, have a 3 month HIV test (which, if negative, rules out HIV infection), get tested for hepatitis B and C (some cases of delayed HIV infection can occur if hepatitis C is present) and syphilis. Also they can get a look at the rash to see what may be causing it. It is also possible that your symptoms have nothing to do with the prostitute and you may have another medical problem altogether.

Best,

Joe



Previous
I'm scared
Next
Non treatment naive regimen switch to Truvada/Isentress alone?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement