Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


JOSEPH PLEASE HELP
Dec 28, 2009

DOCTOR MCGOWEN, I HAVE A LYPH NODE ON THE SIDE OF MY NECK SHOLLEN AND ITS WORRING THE HELL OUT OF ME.....I HAD A LOW RISK ENCOUNTER IN JAN AND I DID NOT NOICE ANY SHOLLEN NOISES AFTER THAT ENCOUNTER AND NOW ALMOST A YEAR LATER I NOTICED ONE LYMPH NODE ON MY NECK SHOLLEN....I CALLED A HIV HOT LINE AND A NURSE TOLD ME THAT IF ANY THING I WOULD HAVE NOTICED THE SHOLLEN LYMPH NODES RIGHT AFTER THE INFECTION NOT ALL MOST A YEAR LATER WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT THIS???? I HAVE NOT GOT UP THE BALLS YET TO GET TESTED....ALTHOUGH IT WAS VERY LOW RISK (ANAL FINGERING MIGHT HAVE BEEN PRE CUM ON FINGER)NOW THAT IM SEEING THIS SWOLLEN NODE ON THE SIDE OF MY NECK MAKES ME THINK I JUST MIGH HAVE IT......

Response from Dr. McGowan

I agree that your risk from an episode of anal fingering is extremely low. That notwithstanding, it is a good idea for all adults to know their HIV status, so I encourage you to get yourself tested. It will give you peace of mind. The swollen lymph node could be from many things, including a tooth or gum infection.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Intelence to the rescue?
Next
Third Generation Elisa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement