Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please let me hear your answer
Dec 23, 2009

i am 25 yrs old i am worried of having hiv becouse i have showed a lot of symptoms after i exposed to suture which benetrated through a shoes while i was in the O.T.......after we finished a c-sectoin i found the toe is denuded and the suture benetrated my skin many times and i was feeling but un aware of it becouse it wasn't so deep to feel, after that i squeesed but there was no enough bleeding...........about 2 wks later i developed myalgia,fatigue,sorethroat,anxiety,some minor oral ulceration which is not aphthous,painful toungue, but there was no ulcerations on it or trush.....one month after the accident i jecked with rapid test and it was negative,after 6,7,and 11 months after the accident i also tested and all of them were negative............what is what makes me worry is i developed mild seborrheac dermatitis on my left nasolabial fold at 5 months after accident althought i was negative at that time, i applied 1%clotrimazole and it resolved again the last month it appeared at the same site and the same clinical appearance as before and i started again the same drug..................so i am worry to have a latent hiv although i have enough knowledge about it but unfortunately i am preoccupied of being infected............so let me hear your reply pls?

Response from Dr. McGowan

I would not worry. A little seb derm is not a diagnosis of HIV.

The antibody test is negative well beynd the usual window for HIV conversion (we recommend testing through 6 months). Yo have been negative after 11 months. Do not worry. Go about yuor life and be glad.

Best, Joe



Previous
7 months Dr Joe..
Next
Are HIV antibodies present 6 years after exposure if the virus was dormant?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement