Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking Atripla too soon...HELP!
Dec 9, 2009

I have been taking Atripla now for almost a year. My viral load is undetectable and cd-4 counts are up.

Yesterday, i inadvertenly reached in the medicine cabinet to take my daily multi-vitamin and instead took another dose of atripla (I usually take it at bedtime). Well, more than 12 hours had passed between the two, but i nearly had a minor panic attack. Should i be concerned about taking doses so close together?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

A single premature dose won't cause any significant problems (other than the possibility of a short-term increase in efavirenz side effects).

This could be a good time to think about the way that you store your medications -- perhaps there's a better way to label your meds so that this doesn't happen to you in the future.

Be well, BY



Previous
PCP Prophylaxis Question
Next
timing of the medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement