Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5 year old hiv positive adopted son
Nov 29, 2009

Hello and thanks for answering my question. My newly adopted son's viral load undetectable (pos since birth on meds since 4 months old), his cd4 count is 1003 and his percentage is 38%. He is on Kaletra, Epivir, and videx. In the past he has never taken any meds on an empty stomach stomach. The orphange always had him take it with food. Now we are told the ddl needs to be npo. How important is this? Also, are his labs good? I can't seem to find very much saying what we want his % to be. Also, is it possible if we do the ddl on an empty tummy, will his numbers get even better.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hello Congratulations on the addition to your family. Videx or DDI should be taken on an empty stomach if at all possible since this maximizes the amount of Videx that gets into the blood from the stomach and increases its effectiveness. Your son's numbers are very good as they stand now. I am not sure if they would improve even more if he took the Videx on an empty stomach but it might increase his chances of maintaining the excellent progress he has made. Thanks Joe



Previous
peripheral neuropathy
Next
Low HDL, High TG

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement