Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


peripheral neuropathy
Nov 29, 2009

been have burning thigling in my hand and foot it come and go not on any hiv meds as of now but will start meds soon. anything a home i can help stop this form happen i will see my dr in 2week should be worry about in a great way or just cool out and want to see my dr in 2 weeks

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hello I am sorry to hear about the burning and tingling you are experiencing in your feet and hands. HIV can cause peripheral neuropathy so this might be related to your HIV infection. Other diseases (e.g. diabetes) can also cause the symptoms you describe. However, I am not saying you have diabetes. Your doctor will have to carefully evaluate you to determine what might be causing your symptoms. As long as the symptoms are not getting worse (spreading further up your arms and legs), you should be OK to wait until you see your doctor.



Previous
Can anti-biotic drugs complicate/interfere with HIV medication?
Next
5 year old hiv positive adopted son

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement