Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed PEP pill
Nov 29, 2009

Hi Dr. Im sorry for asking so much, I know you have many people who need to hear from you. But I just realized that I mixed up my PEP pills on day 7. I took Stocrin at 6am and again at 4pm. I was supposed to take Truvada at 6am, so I missed that dose. I have been reading everything I can and I know that the first week is very critical so now I am worried again. Is this mistake likely to have a big effect on the treatment? Should I take a double dose of truvada today? I think the pills are making me disoriented. Thanks for the help

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hello

It is important at this point that you see your doctor who prescribed the PEP regimen as soon as possible. The disorientation that you are experiencing may be related to the Stocrin (or Efavirenz). I would not double on doses in the event of missed doses. This may only contribute to side effects without giving you any treatment benefit. I talk to or see patients on at least a weekly basis on their PEP regimens to monitor compliance and to deal with or address any side effects. Thanks Joe



Previous
Failing on Truvada and Efavirenz
Next
How do I improve my lab results?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement