Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr McGowan Please Help Me (I'm so sad)
Nov 29, 2009

Hello Dr McGowan. I recently had anal intercourse as the top with a man I later found out to be positive. He did put a condom on and the sex was very brief 2-3 seconds. But when I ran it under the tap the condom had a tear at the reservoir tip. How would hiv infect me in the situation I just described am I at high risk for infection? I was put on PEP 6 hrs after the initial condom situation and am on day 18. The condom didnt break as my head was no exposed and aside from running it under the water I would not have seen the tear. But the fact that he was positive rocks me to my core. We did not engage in kissing or oral sex.

My PEP consisted of Combivir and Keletra is this regiment effective is PEP effective over all? I am afraid to Test I don't want to die emotionally before I die physically.

Response from Dr. McGowan

This situation has clearly upset you. Please let me provide you wiht some reassurance. First, you were using condoms which substantially reduces your HIV exposure risk. Second, you were placed on post exposure prophylaxis (or PEP) very promptly (within hours of the exposure). PEP is most effective if taken as soon as possible after probable exposure to HIV. Third, it is important that you test yourself for HIV. In the long run, this will give you the piece of my mind you need. Fourth, please complete the full course of PEP and see the doctor who placed you on PEP. The regimen you were placed on is perfectly acceptable. Your provider can monitor you for any side effects. Good luck, Joe



Previous
antihistamines and haart
Next
JOE I TRUST YOU!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement