Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get tested??
Nov 27, 2009

Hi Dr. Joe, Even if I am not at significant risk, there IS still a risk of contracting hiv from a kiss with really cracked lips. I didnt see any blood on the guy's lips, but I'm not sure, I was not really paying attention to that. Should I test at 3 months then at 6 months? Could you please advice me on this? I have a husband and a baby, and this is driving me insane the fact that I can not continue my normal life.

Thank you again..

Dr. Joseph, I met a guy online about 1 month ago, and I saw him today. We kissed, 4 times, lasting each kiss about 5 seconds, with open mounth and tongue. I have very craked lips (because of the cold/dry weather) and I'm scared he might be hiv positive. Should I start pep or what should i do. I dont know this guy well enough, and regreted it as soon as i left.. Please advice me, if i have to take the pep, i'll do it. Thank you

Advertisement Response from Dr. McGowan

Tranmission of HIV from kissing is very rare. Just having dry chapped lips would not put you at significant risk. The case of transmission involved gingivitis with gum disease (bleeding gums) and deep kissing. I would not worry.

Joe

Response from Dr. McGowan

Again,

The risk to you is minimal. I would like to ressure you. But, there is certainly no harm in having yourself tested at 3 and 6 months if you need that for peace of mind.

Joe



Previous
I read your response to getting HIV in 80's vs 20's
Next
Early Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement