Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting med soon but need to travel
Nov 26, 2009

Dr,

I will probably need to start medication within the next week weeks (i.e. early Dec09). However, I need to travel to Hong Kong (8hr time difference from my home in London) in Feb10. Everything I've read seems to suggest that adherence is critical, especially at the beginning of the treatment before VL becomes undetectable. What is the best course of action for me?

Thanks for your help

Billy

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Billy and thank you for your post from London.

You are correct that adherence to your treatment is very important. However, since your trip involves one set of flights, at most, you'll either be 12 hours late, or 12 hours early with a dose.

What I generally advice for travelers is once onboard your flight(s) to set your watch to the destination-- then take your medicines and sleep as close to the destination time as possible.

Depending on your medications, this could mean increased risk of side effects if you wind up taking two doses close together than usual; if this is the case (and I'd discuss this with your doctor, since every regimen could be different), then I'd just skip the next dose and carry on as usual when you arrive in Hong Kong.

I hope this helps. Write back anytime with follow up questions. In any event, please enjoy some of the best dim sum in the world for me.

BY



Previous
switching from d4t to AZT
Next
HIV related thrombopenie

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement