Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Third time is the charm
Nov 14, 2009

Is taking Isentra and Truvada a good combo? My Dr. refused to take me off of Atripla and I can not afford it my insurance will not cover that medication. It will however cover the two I mentioned. Will they be as affective?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

The combination of tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) and raltegravir (Isentress) is a combination of FDA-approved medications that has shown excellent clinical trials results (look up the STARTMRK study)-- besting Atripla's medications in initial viral load drop, CD4 count increase and some side effects. Because of relatively limited confirmatory studies and the twice daily dosing of raltegravir, the combination has not (yet) been recommended for first line use in our current US- or European treatment guidelines.

Nevertheless, an increasing number of patient in the US are initiating treatment with the combination-- primarily to avoid the side effects of efavirenz or protease inhibitors.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Marijuana and Antiretroviral Medications
Next
should i start atripla or wait

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement