Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5 months now Dr. Joe
Oct 31, 2009

Hi Dr. Joe, I just got the results of my hiv EIA test, It was negative. I've been testing every single month for the past 5 months, and they've all come out negative. I now have questions about hiv 2 as well as hiv 1. 1) If my scheduled hiv-1 test (at 6 months) is negative, should i consider myself negative? Can I start having unprotected sex with my husband? 2) I've heard hiv 2 takes longer for a person to seroconvert. I'm planning on doing the hiv 1 and 2 at 6 months. What is the window period for hiv 2 to show? For how many months I need to repeat this test?

Thank you Dr. Joe, I appreciate it.

Response from Dr. McGowan

HIV-2 is less likely to be transmitted than HIV-1 and is slower to cause disease if a person is infected, but the time it takes for the body to make an immune reaction to it is the same as for HIV-1. So if you test neagtive at 6 months you do not have to worry about having contracted either HIV-1 or 2 from your exposure. If you and your husband are monogomous and he is HIV negative you would not have to use a condom with him.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Would I be told if my virus had any mutation?
Next
Urgent, should i start pep today?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement