Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i at risk??? should i pep?
Oct 29, 2009

i saw a girl had protected sex with her she had a rash and spot on her foot black spot noticed it afterwards but i kissed her a lot back of my mouth has fractured tooth which may have bled a little bit i swalloed fluids from her mouth while kissing am i at risk should i take pep?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question. The black spot could be almost anything. Rashes are also common and without seeing it I couldn't say if it indicated HIV infection or not. It is good that you used a condom during sex- that is the best protection. Kissing carries a much lower risk of transmission and a cracked tooth would not put you at risk unless it was bleeding AND she had bleeding in her mouth AND she had HIV. So the risk would be very very slight, if any.

Joe



Previous
night sweats
Next
Heart of the Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement