Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ecstasy with hiv tablets
Oct 25, 2009

Just wondering what happens if you are on Kaletra and combivir, and the last dose you took was 3 hours ago, and then you take an ecstasy pill? Will it have bad effects? Or will it be ok?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Ecstasy is broken down or metabolized in the body by the same pathway as many of the HIV medications. Kaletra is a combination of lopinavir and its booster ritonavir. When ecstasy is taken with ritonavir (Norvir), the amount of ecstasy in your body can increase by 2-3 times to as much as ten times due to the ability of ritonavir to inhibit the breakdown of ecstacy. This can be extremely dangerous. Toxicities include very high body temperature or hyperthermia, heart rhythm disturbances (or arrhythmias), tremor, sweating, seizures, and a very fast heart rate (or tachycardia). There is one report of a person who died due to this. My strong suggestion is not to take ecstasy.



Previous
Should I get tested ?
Next
switching meds too often?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement