Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atypical Response to Atripla
Oct 21, 2009

One month ago My CD4 count was 244 and viral load of 18,000. I started Atripla (haven't missed a dose). I just recieved my first lab results since starting Atripla one month ago. My viral load is down to 630 and CD4 count of 465. These are the first "good" lab results I have gotten since diagnosis in February '09. My question is this: Is my response to Atripla common? I understand it may take up to a year for people to acheive undetectable loads. I am just curious if such a positive and diligently effective result is commonly reported after just one month?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for sharing your story.

Yes, I have seen this type of quick early response many times. It is a reflection on your taking your meds as prescribed. Very rapid drops in viral load have been commonly seen with the class of drugs that anchor Atripla (the NNRTIs). CD4 cell counts usually increase quickly in the first few months and then will continue to increase more slowly over many years. Young people and those whose CD4 counts did not drop too low seem to get the best early response.

I think it is fantastic that you are having a great (and better than usual) response. Keep up the good work!

Joe



Previous
Life Expectancy Without Meds
Next
Can I relax now and enjoy life?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement