Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NOT ON HIV TREATMENT
Oct 8, 2009

Hello,i was diagonised of HIV when i was 20 weeks pregnant december 2009,was on ARV'S for the pregnancy my viral load was not detected at 32weeks and CD4 was 764.My partner of four years who is also the father of my baby is negative why cant i carry on with the ARV's since i was stopped from taking them the day i gave birth?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

There is no reason why the medication could not have been continued after you gave birth.

This is a decision that has to be made between you and your doctors.

You certainly needed the meds during pregnancy to protect your baby from infection (and I hope that s/he is doing well). Since your CD4 count is high the benefit to you of being on treatment now is less clear since you are not in immediate risk for HIV related disease but if you are motivated to stay on treatment, have no side effects and will not miss any doses than you should discuss it with your doctor.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Follow-up to Confused About When To Start Meds?
Next
Type II meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement