Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load and t cell count
Oct 3, 2009

my viral load and t cell count keep going up and down may 2009 2900vl and 320 t cell , july 2009 undetectable and 355, aug 2009 420vl and 328. i go back for more blood work oct 2009. what should i talk to my doctor about changing meds or do retest. what do you suggest

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

A single detectable viral load like yours is usually not clinically, nor virologically significant-- we call them blips. Indeed, viral loads that are in the low 100's are often either lab errors or the result of minor activation of the immune system (such as vaccinations, herpes outbreaks, minor infections). Provided that you otherwise feel well and have been adherent to your medications, all that really needs to be done is to repeat the viral load test in a couple of weeks.

I certainly wouldn't be changing medications unless a repeat test confirms the viral load (and probably not until a level of 500-1000 is confirmed and a HIV drug resistance test is obtained).

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
T-Cell/CCR-5 diversion
Next
recently diagnosed..., no need a genotype???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement