Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PREVENTION
Oct 2, 2009

I had live sex for 10 minutes with a lady who 12 hours later tested positive and i tested negative. That was our first tie. I was given tablets Trouimune to take. Dr said am at low risk because the WBC count was even high. True. Advise

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Since you were given Triomune, I can assume that you don't live in the US or Europe.

Triomune (d4T/3TC/nevirapine) is a really bad idea for post-exposure prophylaxis. This is because in persons with normal immune systems (I assume, like you) have a much greater risk of very serious liver toxicity from nevirapine. Before we were mindful of this, many persons did get nevirapine for PEP, resulting in several cases of liver failure, even a few requiring liver failure. By the way, nevirapine is not recommended for HIV+ individuals if their CD4 count is greater than 250 (for women) or 400 (for men).

Either way, I'd recommend that you not continue with nevirapine, rather should be on (minimally) a two NRTI regimen such as d4T+3TC, AZT+3TC (Combivir) or tenofovir+FTC (Truvada). Any PEP treatment should be taken for 28 days.

BY



Previous
Is this PEP regimen OK?
Next
Is it side effect or weakness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement