Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mensturation and HIV
Oct 2, 2009

Dear sir, I had unprotected intercourse with a girlfriend 32hrs ago and she was on her periods. she has confirmed to me that she did a HIV test 3weeks ago which was negative. Please can you advise me on whether to start PEP?

Response from Dr. Young

Hmmm, tough question.

Clearly exposure to blood (menstrual or otherwise) increases the risk of HIV infection; but only if the person is HIV infected (HIV+).

If you're not sure about your GFs risks (ie., not sure how reliable a negative report is), then I'd recommend PEP. If in doubt (and your post suggests this), at least talking to your healthcare provider about your risks and follow up plans would be in order.

Be well, BY



Previous
PEP for someone already with HIV to prevent superinfection
Next
Is this PEP regimen OK?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement