Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accutane
Oct 2, 2009

Hello, Im 40, male; 2 years with HIV.CD4 is 450. I had a treatment of acuttane 10 years ago, with very good results. Acne is back and I would like to start another treatment of accutane. is it dangerous for my liver or another part of my body? Thank you. Gilbert

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Gilbert and thanks for your post.

There's no reason at first glance why you couldn't take another round of Accutane-- especially in light of the fact that you took it successfully before.

The key issue is whether Accutane might interact with any other medication (including HIV medications) that you are taking. So, before starting back, be sure to ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist about possible drug-drug interactios.

Be well, BY



Previous
About aspen lamzid
Next
PEP for someone already with HIV to prevent superinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement