Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV AND HPV
Sep 30, 2009

HI MY CD4 COUNT IS 218 AND IM UNDETECTABLE. I HAVE RECENTLY HAD A ABNORMAL PAP SMEAR FOR THE THIRD TIME SINCE BEING DIAGNOSED THREE YEARS AGO.I HAD TWO LEEP PROCEDURES. IS THERE ANY LINK BETWEEN THE HIV AND HPV? IS THE REASON WHY MY BODY CANT FIGHT THE HPV BECAUSE IM HIV POSITIVE?

Response from Dr. McGowan

I am glad that you have been able to keep your virus undetectable, that will help you build up your immune system against infections like HPV.

There is definitely a link between HIV and HPV. HPV is an "opportunistic" infection. Which means that it is a virus that causes an infection that can last for many years (lifelong) and can take advantage of the imbalance in the immune system caused by HIV to grow more aggressively and cause changes in the cervix that, if not managed closely, could cause cancer. I am glad that you have been very good about following through on your treatments for the HPV. That is the best way to stay on top of it and not let it ever get a chance to form cancer.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Should I worry about dental infections and colds/flu not on meds?
Next
What is the determining factor of which med to start?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement