Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kp-1461 hiv cure ?
Sep 27, 2009

Koronispharma is ready for the next clinical trial with better KP-1461 oral drug formulation.This novel mechanism of action could be a potential cure of HIV and HCV infections ( in Koronispharma webesite is written that newer kp-1461 could achieve hiv eradication ) Two clinical trial pahse 2, completed last year, were mixed, some patients saw no drop in their viral load, while others saw a dramatic drop, but now with better drug formulation and longer trial we can expect fantastic results. It's going to be hard but they could potentially achieve hiv eradication. What do you think ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

KP1461 has generated much interest, in part because of it's pre-clinical data. To my knowledge, other than press releases about their scientific advisory board, Koronis hasn't presented any recent clinical data on the compound.

Eradication is a very big and worthy target- remember that many steps are required to prove this in the clinic; further to prove long-term safety. I certainly don't think that the standard for safety concerns should be any less (indeed should be more) for any new drug.

So, especially given all this, I'd say that the timeline that goes from "mixed" results to expecting "fantastic results" is lined with caution.

BY



Previous
Boosted vs. Unboosted Reyataz
Next
Herpes Zoster

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement