Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this combination of PEP effective?
Sep 23, 2009

Dear Doctors,

Please help me - I am feeling very worried now. I had sex with a (probably) HIV-positive individual and 17 hours after exposure, I was prescribed these drugs and took them: Combivir + Viread (Tenofovir). However, I read that these 3 drugs are all of the same class and may not be that effective. Is this correct?

Should I continue taking these drugs or should I switch? Since I only took these drugs within 24 hours from exposure, does it mean that these actions which I took are ineffective in protecting me against the HIV virus?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

Yes, combivir and viread is an acceptable combination for PEP. It is the standard treatment in New York State. That recommendation may be altered if a person is exposed to a person who is known to have HIV with a drug resistant virus. In that case the treatment would be based on the resistance tests from the patients medical records.

The key for PEP to be effective is that it be taken as soon as possible, but no later than 36-48 hours after a possible exposure.

Best.

Joe



Previous
Insurance soon to run out
Next
medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement