Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just diagnosed at 41 y/o; CD4 dropping as well as VL
Sep 20, 2009

Hi, as an irony I work in the HIV field, I have manage to keep myself negative for all my 20's and 30's until a condom broke and no PEP to reach out. Now my CD4 dropped from 489 to 389 but also, my VL dropped from 38,333 copies to 33,000. My question is, is taking medication coming? and also, I cant disclosed in my job, because after 3 years in the field I would look reckless, any suggestion. Thanks Seroconverted after all this years

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

Your story is very important because it shows that this infection can happen to anyone.

Starting treatment when your counts are in the mid-300s is probabaly best. You can even start sooner if you are ready. The change in viral load from 38,000 to 33,000 is within the "error" of the test and does not reflect a real difference.

You do not have to disclose your status at work if you choose not to. That is completely up to you. There are plenty of treatments that can be given once a day and would not interrupt your daily activities.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Don't want to take Atripla
Next
hiv, tb and menigitus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement